survey
title-check us out

News & Events



PROFINET PLC

Unique Worldwide: The High-Performance Redundant PROFINET PLC from Phoenix Contact! RFC 460R PN 3TX

For maximum availability - redundant PROFINET controllers

Uninterrupted process are vital in complex systems and large plants. Ensure the continuous operation of your automation - with the new PROFINET redundancy controllers from Phoenix Contact.

RFC 460R PN 3TX

Overview of a redundant control system

The high-resolution display of the PLC shows all status messages as well as error states and displays them in plain text. Confirm these messages locally or carry out the setting directly at the device. Even these convenient local diagnostics are not supported by any other controller manufaturer.

As is the case with all Phoenix Contact controllers, the redundant PLC is also equipped with integrated web functionality. Programming takes place as usual with PC Worx. You can also redundantly link any SCADA system via OPC. The OPC server automatically detects when a switch-over has taken place immediately supplies the date from the new PLC that has taken over the process.

  

Your advantages

  • Easy startup and automatic configuration of all redundancy functions - thanks to AutoSync technology, designed by Phoenix Contact
  • A distance of up to 80 km between the controllers via fiber optics, cost-optimized thanks to plug-in SEP modules
  • Uninterrupted process - even in the event of failure or when a controller is replaced
  • High-resolution display: for displaying status and error messages in plain text
  • Optimum device integration, thanks to PROFINET standard; redundancy for your future-proof Ethernet network
  • Uninterrupted visualization - thanks to redundancy-capable OPC servers
 

Application fields

  • Tunnel (Traffic)
  • Water/waste water (Infrastructure)
  • Wind/Shipbuilding
 

Maximum availability - thanks to redundant controller

Do you agree that maximum availability via safe automation systems is becoming more and more an elementary requirement for automation solutions in all branches? The solution for guaranteeing this availability is the redundant controller!
By extending your system with redundant controllers, you are able to increase the productivity and availability of your system in critical-mission processes and also prevent damage to your systems

Controller redundancy - pure reliability

Redundant controllers are required above all networkable components. A failure of an automation solution not only associated with high costs but utmost importance, pose a life-threatening danger to people. For example, tunnel applications, power stations, water/waste water systems or applications in the process industry fall into this category.

Hence, the basis for setting up a stable system is a suitable architecture that can guarantee the switching time you require in the event of component failure. Phoenix Contact now offers the first solution for controller redundancy on the basis of PROFINET. The structure of the solution is simple:

  • Simply connect two RFC 460R PN 3TX redundant controllers via fiber optic synchronized connection
  • Choose between various, standardized SFP slots (Small Form Factor Pluggable) and determine the distance between controllers individually

hl12 rfc system en big

System Architecture/Description

  • The SCADA (OPC server)/PC WORX has always a connection to the PRIMARY PLC
  • BasicSync: This state is reached if both PLC have the right configuration (TYPE/ROLE/IP address)
  • FullSync: If the project is tansferred from the PRIMARY to the BACKUP the FullSync is reached
  • LinkMoni: This protocol is active all 5ms from PRIMARY to BACKUP as well as from BACKUP to PRIMARY. It is necessary for the detection if one PLC fails and important information (e.g. time, status, etc.) are transferred in the protocal as well
  • System Variables: The system variables will be not be synchrinized they will be transferred from both PLC. So, the PRIMARY has the communication to OPC or PC WORX
  • SYNC/HSBY: The conditions for HotStandBy are: All PN connections are established and the data synchronisation is active
  • Both PLC have a valid connection to the same PROFINET devices
 

 

Ordering data

2700784

RFC 460R PN 3TX

Redundant controller

2891754

FL SFP SX

SFP module for up to 550 m

2891767

FL SFP LX

SFP module for up to 30 km

2899912

FL SFP LH

SFP module for up to 80 km

2989158

FL MM PATCH 1.0 LC-LC, 1 m

Patch cable for FL SFP SX

288780

CF FLASH, 256 MB

Parameterization memory

2985275

PC WORX BASIC LIC

Programming according to IEC 61131 for 256 byte I/O data

2895386

PC WORX PRO LIC

Programming software to IEC 61131 for 128 kbyte I/O data

2895945

AX OPC server

Corresponding OPC server

 

 

Home
    
About Us
    
Contact Us
    
Certifications
    
 
Products
All Products - Phoenix Contact
All Products - Phoenix Contact Automation
All Products - IDEC
All Products - AZBIL
All Products - HITACHI
All Products - SCHAFFNER
All Products - SIEMENS
All Products - RAYTEK
All Products - DANFOSS
All Products - MARECHAL ELECTRIC
All Products - SMA
All Products - ENTES
   
Featured Products
 
News & Events
 
Successful Project References
Tertiary Institution - Automation Lab
Waste Sewage Treatment in Petrochemical Industry
Wire Rope Testing for Marine Offshore Industry
Transportation System
   
Workshops
Phoenix Contact Automation Technology Workshop
IDEC PLC & Operator Interface Workshop
Siemens TIA Portal Programming Workshop
Testimonials
Photo Galleries
Need help? Call us at +65 6767 3232
or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 31 Mandai Estate #06-08 IMMEDIA @ Innovation Place Singapore 729933